Full list of 2020 Royal Soapie Awards nominees

Mpho-and-Winnie-NtshabaThe nominees’ list of the annual Royalty Soapie Awards 2020 was announced on Wednesday night.

The nomination was hosted and announced by actress Winnie Ntshaba and comedian Mpho Popps.

Just as usual, The Rivers leads with 13 nominations, Gomora followed with 12 nominations.

Actors expressed excitement over the nods list.

The Awards are going to be broadcast on September 26 on SABC 1 at 8pm.

Public vote for the soapies nominated will continue till midnight on August 31.

Check out full list of the 2020 nominees below:

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION

7de Laan

Getroud met Rugby

Gomora

Isibaya

The River

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING TEAM

Gomora

Isibaya

Lithapo

The Queen

The River

OUTSTANDING EDITING TEAM

Arendsvlei

Gomora

Isibaya

Suidooster

The River

 OUTSTANDING LIGHTING

Arendsvlei

Gomora

Isibaya

The Queen

The River

OUTSTANDING MAKE-UP & HAIR

7de Laan

Gomora

Muvhango

The Queen

The River

OUTSTANDING WARDROBE

Binnelanders

Gomora

Suidooster

The Queen

The River

OUTSTANDING WRITING TEAM

Arendsvlei

Gomora

Isithembiso

Skeem Saam

The River

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

7de Laan                               Dann-Jaques Mouton as Justin Booysen

Isidingo                                 Luzuko Nkqeto as Bangizizwe

The Queen                            Sthembiso Khoza as Shaka Khoza

The Throne                           Jeremia Phele as Uncle Maswabi

Uzalo                                      Simphiwe Majozi as Sbu

 

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Generations: The Legacy  Nomsa Buthelezi as Boipelo

Gomora                                 Sannah Mchunu as Zodwa

Gomora                                 Siyasanga Papu as Pretty

Skeem Saam                         Lydia Mokgokoloshi as Koko Mantsha

The Queen                            Zandile Msutwana as Vuyiswa

DOWNLOAD:  DJ FeezoL – Virtual Party (Live Facebook Mix)

 OUTSTANDING NEWCOMER

Arendsvlei                             Cantona James as Daniel Lafras

Gomora                                 Sicelo Buthelezi as Teddy

Gomora                                 Siphesihle Ndaba as Mazet

Suidooster                            Richard September as Bennie

The River                               Thembinkosi Mthembu as Mabutho

OUTSTANDING COUPLE

Arendsvlei                             Roberto Kyle as Leeroy Foster and  Craig Adriaanse as Wesley

Binnelanders                        Germandt Geldenhuys as Louis Koster and Je-Ani Swiegelaar as                                                Naomi Koster

Getroud met Rugby             David Louw as Simon Greeff and Christel van den Bergh as                                                       Renate Greef

Isidingo                                 Thulani Mtsweni as Sibiya and Nasiphi Ntabeni as Cebisa

The River                               Sindi Dlathu as Lindiwe and Hlomla Dandala as Zweli

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR

Arendsvlei                             Jody Abrahams as Lionel Foster

Generations: The Legacy   Vusi Kunene as Jack Mabaso

Muvhango                             Gabriel Temudzani as Chief Vhafuwi Azwindini

Suidooster                            Maurice Paige as Tyron Daniels

The River                               Presley Chweneyagae as Cobra

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS

Lithapo                                  Lorraine Moropa as Pabi

Skeem Saam                         Dieketseng Mnisi as MaNtuli

The River                               Sindi Dlathu as Lindiwe

DOWNLOAD:  Riky Rick Comments On The Criticism He Received In America

The Throne                           Tsholofelo Matshaba as Princess Odirile

Uzalo                                      Dawn Thandeka King as MaNgcobo

OUTSTANDING MALE VILLAIN

7de Laan                               Dirk Stoltz as DeWet Basson

Binnelanders                       Jacques Gombault as Jonas

Isidingo                                 Lindani Nkosi as Lincoln Sibeko

The River                               Thembinkosi Mthembu as Mabutho

The Throne                           Zolisa Xaluva as Sello Morule

OUTSTANDING FEMALE VILLAIN

Binnelanders                       Laré Birk as Alice Moolman

Gomora                               Connie Chiume as Mam’ Sonto

Skeem Saam                       Lesego Marakalla as Rachel

Suidooster                            Denise Newman as Bridgette October

The River                               Sindi Dlathu as Lindiwe

OUTSTANDING SOAPIE

7de Laan

Binnelanders

Getroud met Rugby

Isidingo

The Queen